RA President S.Sargsyan’s and MSU Rector V.Sadovnichy’s visit
September 18, 2015 marked festive occasion in the history of the MSU Branch. On this day a special event took place marking the visit of RA President Sargsyan’s and MSU Rector academician Sadovnichiy’s visit. The event was attended by Chair of the Board of Trustees of the Branch, Doctor in Law, Professor A.Yeritsyan, RA Minister of Education and Science A.Ashotyan, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs E.Nalbandyan, member of the Board of Trustees, President of NAS academician R.Martirosyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia in Armenia I.Volynkin, other officials.
President of Armenia and guests toured the campus accompanied by MSU Rector. They familiarized with the university’s activities and its curricula.
Upon completion of touring around the Branch, MSU Rector Sadovnichy and RA Minister of Education and Science Ashotyan addressed the students with a welcome speech in the conference hall. MSU Rector expressed his contentment with the organization of study process. In his speech Sadovnichy emphasized that studies in the Branch are carried out based on the MSU curricula. ‘In this semester we will have 50 professors who will arrive to deliver lectures. Now there are around ten professors who are already employed. The Branch will also lean on the potential of Academy of Sciences of Armenia. The conditions in one of the more technically equipped branches of the university are excellent’, the Rector noted.
RA Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan stated in his welcome speech that the creation of the Branch in Yerevan is a crucial event in the framework of Armenian-Russian humanitarian cooperation. ‘Its existence in Armenia will lead to the increase in competitiveness and quality of education as a whole’, Ashotyan emphasized.
In the framework of the official visit a one-on-one talk took place between RA President Serzh Sargsyan and MSU Rector Viktor Sadovnichy.