RA President and Government Representatives visit MSU. 24 November, 2011
The foundation of Armenian Branch of the Lomonosov MSU was laid at the meeting of RA President Serzh Sargsyan with students of the MSU in Moscow on October 24, 2011. On that day Rector Sadovnichy awarded Mr. Sargsyan a diploma and medal for outstanding contribution to the strengthening of relationships between Russian and Armenia. (Read more)
The process of opening a branch of Moscow State University in Yerevan was rather long.
Тhe need to launch the branch was discussed between two Ministers of Science and Education of 2 counties – Armenia and Russia. Hence, on February 7, 2012 Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Viktor Zubkov announced the opening of the branch during his visit to Armenia.
On June 17, 2013 the MSU Scientific Council adopted a resolution to establish a branch in Armenia and discussed the establishment concept. On August 14, 2014 the Government of Armenia approved of the project to open a branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University in Yerevan.
On February 20, 2015 a Memorandum was signed in the library of the MSU regading the establishment and activities of the branch of Lomonosov MSU in Yerevan.
The Agreement is signed by Rector Sadovnichy of MSU and RA Minister of Education and Science Ashotyan. (Read more)
On 31 March, 2015 the Branch received Certificate of Incorporation (PDF document). Since that notable day the university started a busy everyday work.
With the view of preparing prospective students for upcoming admission exams a number of free coaching sessions on discipline orientation were arranged in mid-May of 2015. This experience continued onto the following year as well.
On 19 June 2015 the first admission campaign for 5 majors in Bachelor Program was launched:Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Law, Journalism, International Relations, Linguistics. Department of Economics was added towards the second academic year (2016-2017).
On 1 September, 2015 the Branch started the first academic year by festively celebrating the Knowledge Day. And the entire academic system of Armenia acknowledged the existence of the new education center in the capital of Armenia.
RA President S.Sargsyan and Lomonosov MSU Rector V.Sadovnichy in the Branch of MSU in Yerevan. 18 September, 2015
On September 18, 2015 on the occasion of the visit of RA President Sargsyan and MSU Rector Sadovnichy a special event was organized which was attended by a number of distinguished guests: RA Minister of Education and Science Mr. Ashotyan, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Nalbandyan, RA Minister of Emergency Situations, Chairman of Board of Trustees of the Branch Mr. Yeritsyan, President of NAS of Armenia Mr. Martirosyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E. Mr. Ivan Volynkin, Director of Russian Center of Science and Culture in Yerevan M.A.Kalinin, as well as other officials.
Since the very first day of its activities the Branch has been open to cooperation and visits. The first official who crossed the threshold of the Branch on September 11, 2015 was Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E. Mr. Eiji Taguchi. A year later RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan visited the Branch.
The Branch actively carries out educational and employment related activities: the admission to preparatory deparment is open every year starting October 1, a ceremony of handing over student ID cards to freshmen is organized in a festive way, Matriculation celebration is accompanied by balls, Student Council elections are held annually, in the framework of Open House the management meets with senior students, their parents as well as school principals, the faculty of MSU organizes public lectures which can be attended by anyone who wishes to attend. The Branch is open for various events: in the framework of the First Eurasian Civil Forum ‘Youth for the Common Future’ were held Russia and Kazakhstan Days (23 September 2016), plenary meeting of the XXIX convention of Eurasian Association of Trade Unions of the Universities (12 October 2016), as well as the Second Russia-Armenia Youth Forum ‘Common Vision for the Future’ (12-13 October 2016).
In the spring of 2016 the Branch took part in two specialized international education fairs of universities and accomplishments in the field of education – “Education 21st Century” (30 March – 1 April) and “Education and Career 2016” (20-22 April).
The Branch is expanding its cooperation with regional representations of Armenian Diaspora in Russian Federation.