Information on Admission, 2017
Напечатать текст страницы
Admission to the first year of studies at Yerevan branch of MSU is competitive.
Application of documents for the first year of study for Bachelor Programs starts on June 20, 2017.
Application of documents is open until 7 July, 2017 for major Journalism and until July 10, 2017 for other specializations.
Applicants for the first year of study are eligible to submit personal application and participate on competitive basis concurrently to no more than three pre-entry courses.
In addition to the above, upon submitting application to budget-funded places the applicant also participates in the competition for places upon agreement with paid tuition (given they are available in the relevant program).
Admission to the first year is organized based on entry test results.
Results of Uniform State Exams are not taken into account.
Entry examinations are conducted between July 8-26, 2017.
List of Documents
1. Personal statement of the established standard form;
2. Copies of documents indicating identity and citizenship of the applicant together with the original copies (if required, notarized translation into Russian);
3. Original or copy of the document indicating secondary (completed) education or secondary vocational education (if required, notarized translation into Russian);
4. 4 photos sized 3х4 (matted color photo taken in 2017);
5. Copy of military service registration certificate or military registration card for male applicants of RA, together with the original copy of the document.
In addition to the above-mentioned documents, foreign citizens must submit the original or a copy of health certificate on general state of health with an indication of absence of HIV/AIDS.
Personal application for the first year of study for Bachelor’s Programs as well as the required documents may be submitted to the Admission Committee in person by the applicant or through an authorized representative.
A handbook for MSU applicants in 2017.